Rcw custody interference
[…] Rcw custody interference
Web(1) A relative of a child under the age of eighteen or of an incompetent person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if, with the intent to deny access to the child or incompetent person by a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person having a lawful right to physical custody of such person, the relative takes, … WebThe findings of the investigation may be made available to the court if ordered by the court as provided in RCW 42.56.210 (2). The findings shall be restricted to the issue of abuse and neglect and shall not be considered custody investigations.
Rcw custody interference
Did you know?
WebRCW 9A.40.010 (3) defines the word “relative” as “an ancestor, descendant, or sibling, including a relative of the same degree through marriage or adoption, or a spouse.” A parent therefore may be found guilty of first degree custodial interference. State v. Ohrt, 71 Wn.App. 721, 862 P.2d 140 (1993).